NOHA Partnership with The Drill Book

The Northern Ontario Hockey Association (NOHA) is proud to announce a new partnership with TheDrillbook.com. The partnership will give coaches access to an innovative new product that will change the way they develop aspiring athletes and will revolutionize the deliver productive, innovative and incredibly fun practices.

Press Release
Brochure

Respect in Sport Research – Mount Royal University

Six Team NOHA Alumni Invited to Hockey Canada’s National Team Summer Showcase

CALGARY, Alta. – The top 196 players in Canada have been invited to attend men’s camps as part of the National Teams’ Summer Showcase from July 26-Aug. 6.

In its second summer, the National Teams’ Summer Showcase will bring together Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team selection camp (44 players) and Canada’s national under-17 development camp (111 players) in Calgary, at the Markin MacPhail Centre from July 26-Aug. 2. Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Summer Development Camp (41 players) will be hosted in Toronto July 30-Aug. 2, and will feature a four-game series against the Finland, Sweden and the United States from Aug. 3-6 in Plymouth, Mich.

Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp

From July 26-Aug. 1, 111 players – 12 goaltenders, 36 defenceman and 63 forwards – will participate in practices and games on one of six teams: Black, Blue, Gold, Green, Red, and White.

Following the development camp, players will continue to be evaluated through the early season before 66 are selected to represent Canada on one of three national teams – Team Canada Black, Team Canada Red, and Team Canada White – at the 2016 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, which is scheduled for Oct. 30-Nov. 5 in Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.

This year, 110 players have been drafted or listed by CHL teams, including 42 from the Ontario Hockey League, 40 from the Western Hockey League and 28 from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.

Team NOHA  Alumni:

Name S/C Ht. Wt. Born Hometown 2015-16 Team CHL Draft
Goaltenders
Cameron Lamour L 6’0” 163 07/01/00 Naughton, Ont. Sudbury (GNML) SAG 2016 (3, 53)
Defense
Ethan Lavallee L 6’7” 232 01/30/00 Skead, Ont. EC Red Bull Salzburg (AUT) SAR 2016 (4, 79)
Forwards
Chad Denault R 6’1” 174 04/17/00 Iroquois Falls, Ont. Sudbury (GNML) PBO 2016 (3, 49)
Damien Giroux L 5’8” 159 03/03/00 Val Caron, Ont. Sudbury (GNML) SAG 2016 (3, 44)
Billy Moskal R 6’0” 175 03/22/00 Sudbury, Ont. Sudbury (GNML) LDN 2016 (2, 40)

Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team selection camp

From July 29-Aug. 2, 44 players – four goaltenders, 16 defencemen, and 24 forwards – will participate in practices and three Red-White intrasquad games.

Of the 44 players who have been invited to the selection camp, 22 will be selected for Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team for the 2016 U18 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Cup, Aug. 8-12 in Breclav, Czech Republic and Bratislava, Slovakia. Canada has won the summer under-18 tournament 11 times in the last 12 years, including the last eight consecutive years.Canada’s National Men’s Summer Under-18 Team Selection Camp

Team NOHA Alumni

Defense
Brady Lyle R 6’2” 187 06/06/99 North Bay, Ont. North Bay (OHL) 2017 Draft

Canada’s National Junior Team Sport Chek Summer Development Camp

From July 30-Aug. 6, 41 players – four goaltenders, 14 defencemen and 23 forwards – will participate in practices from July 30-Aug. 2 in Toronto before playing in a series against the Finland, Sweden, and the United States at the USA Hockey Arena in Plymouth, Mich.

Jankowski will continue to monitor these players and other potential candidates during the first few months of the 2016-17 season and at the CHL Canada Russia Series to determine who will be invited to Canada’s National Junior Team selection camp in December. In total, 22 players will be selected to represent Canada at the 2017 IIHF World Junior Championship when it returns to Canadian ice Dec. 26, 2016 to Jan. 5, 2017 in Montreal and Toronto.

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, please visitHockeyCanada.ca or follow along via social media on FacebookTwitter, and Twitter.com/HC_Men.

Bauer First Shift Program to be held in the Greater Sudbury Region, Chapleau, Manitoulin Island, Iroquois Falls, Thessalon – Fall 2016

The Northern Ontario Hockey Association is proud to announce the Bauer First Shift program is being hosted in the Greater Sudbury Region, Chapleau, Manitoulin Island, Iroquois Falls, and Thessalon Centres this Fall.

 

The Bauer First Shift Program is an initiative to open the doors for children ages 6-10 who have never played hockey before.

For a registration fee of $199, participants will receive head-to-toe equipment from Bauer, expertly fitted to the player, as well as six weeks of on-ice sessions focussed on learning and fun.

For more information on the program, please visit The First Shift

 

To enroll your child, please go the The First Shift Program Locator

 

 

 

Two NOHA Goalies Invited to 11th Annual Hockey Canada Program of Excellence Goaltending Camp

NOHA Goaltenders Cameron Lamour and Colton Point have been selected to be part of Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence Goaltending Camp in the Under 17 and Under 20 divisions, respectfully.

The Program of Excellence Camp celebrates and develops the top talent in Canada, with a three-day experience of on-ice and off-ice instruction with Kory Cooper (Mississauga, OHL), Dan DePalma (Kamloops, WHL), Brad Kirkwood (Hockey Canada), Phil Myre (Saginaw, OHL), Stéphane Proulx (Gatineau, QMJHL) and Paul Schonfelder (Ottawa, OHL). The Camp is run by Ryan Jankowski (Hockey Canada), and Fred Brathwaite.

The Camp will be held June 9-12 at the Markin MacPhail Centre in Calgary, Alberta.

Congratulations to both Goaltenders as they continue their hockey journey!

Visit Hockey Canada for more information.

Dr. Tom Pashby Trainer of the Year Award 2016

Congratulations to Lisa Parise for winning the Provincial Dr. Tom Pashby Trainer of the Year Award!

LisaPariseTomPashbyProv

 

 

 

 

 

 

HDCO Press Release

 

Also, congratulations to Carla Vine, winner of the NOHA Regional Dr. Tom Pashby Trainer of the Year Award!

carla vine tom pashby

NOHA AGM Summary 2016

Below is listed the summary of the motions from the 2016 NOHA Annual General Meeting held on May 7, 2016 in Timmins. The Official minutes will be available by the end of June, 2016.

NOHA AGM SUMMARY 2016

NOHA and GNML Announce 20 Players to Attend the 2016 OHL Gold Cup

North Bay, ON – April 25, 2016 – The Northern Ontario Hockey Association (NOHA) in conjunction with the Great North Midget League (GNML) is pleased to announce the 20 players (2 goaltenders, 7 defencemen, 11 forwards), who have been selected to participate at the 2016 OHL Gold Cup to be held from May 4 to 8, 2016 at the Activa Sportsplex in Kitchener.

Team NOHA Roster

# PLAYER POS. HEIGHT WEIGHT SHOOTS BIRTHDAY HOMETOWN CLUB TEAM
1 Lamour, Cameron G 6-01 150 L Jul 01, 2000 Naughton Sudbury Wolves M/M AAA
2 Atkins, Brandon D 6-00 175 L Apr 04, 2000 Sudbury Sudbury Wolves M/M AAA
3 Clark, Christopher D 6-01 181 L Mar 06, 2000 Sudbury Sudbury Wolves M/M AAA
4 Fournier, Ryan D 5-10 165 L Jan 21, 2000 Val Caron Sudbury Wolves M/M AAA
5 Lindeman, Tye D 6-01 175 L Aug 08, 2000 North Bay North Bay Trappers Midget AAA
6 Lavallee, Ethan D 6-07 227 L Jan 30, 2000 Garson EC Red Bull Salzburg U18
7 Rouleau, Joshua D 5-07 150 R Apr 29, 2000 Sault Ste. Marie Soo Thunderbirds Midget AAA
8 Spadafore, Jordan D 6-01 193 L Aug 19, 2000 Whitefish Sudbury Wolves M/M AAA
9 Boman, Noah F 5-10 163 R Aug 15, 2000 Sault Ste. Marie Soo Thunderbirds Midget AAA
10 D’Agostino, Dylan F 6-00 170 L Jul 22, 2000 North Bay North Bay Trappers Midget AAA
11 Denault, Chad F 6-01 175 R Apr 17, 2000 Iroquois Falls Sudbury Wolves M/M AAA
12 Dokis-Dupuis, Mathieu F 5-11 175 L Aug 16, 2000 Sudbury Sudbury Wolves M/M AAA
13 Katic, Danny F 6-03 185 L Jul 19, 2000 South Porcupine Timmins Majors Midget AAA
14 Giroux, Damien F 5-09 165 L Mar 03, 2000 Hanmer Sudbury Wolves M/M AAA
15 Jacklin, Brett F 6-01 187 R Feb 21, 2000 Sudbury Sudbury Wolves M/M AAA
16 Moskal, William F 6-00 175 L Mar 22, 2000 Sudbury Sudbury Wolves M/M AAA
17 Robitaille, Riley F 6-02 170 R Jan 31, 2000 Timmins Timmins Majors Midget AAA
18 Stevenson, Keegan F 5-11 165 L Dec 31, 2000 Sault Ste. Marie Soo Thunderbirds Midget AAA
19 Theriault, Lucas F 5-08 165 L Mar 14, 2000 Sault Ste. Marie Soo Thunderbirds Midget AAA
30 Vendette, Alex G 5-11 160 L May 03, 2000 Sudbury Sudbury Wolves M/M AAA

Team NOHA Staff

POSITION NAME HOME CENTRE
Head Coach Denney, Glen Val Rita
Assistant Coach Frappier, Shawn Sudbury
Assistant Coach Reasbeck, Sheldon Kapuskasing
Assistant Coach Legros, Pierre Chelmsford
Trainer Carriere, Al Kapuskasing
Director of Hockey Operations Gordon, Stewart Dowling

Team NOHA Schedule 

Tuesday, May 3, 2016

7:30 PM to 9:30 PM – Team NOHA Practice – Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex

Wednesday, May 4, 2016

4:15 PM to 5:35 PM – Team NOHA Practice – Activa Sportsplex

Thursday, May 5, 2016

9:00 AM to 11:15 AM – Team NOHA vs. Team OMHA Black – Activa Sportsplex

3:45 PM to 6:00 PM – Team NOHA vs. Team GTHL Red – Activa Sportsplex

Friday, May 6, 2016

1:30 PM to 3:45 PM – Team Alliance vs. Team NOHA – Activa Sportsplex

Saturday, May 7, 2016

TBD

Sunday, May 8, 2016

TBD

For more information regarding the 2016 OHL Gold Cup, please visit the tournament website at http://pointstreaksites.com/view/ohlgoldcup. For more information on Team NOHA please contact Andrew Corradini at acorradini@noha.on.ca or at (705) 474-8851. You can follow Team NOHA at the 2016 OHL Gold Cup on twitter at @NOHAHockey.

NOHA Tournament of Champions Hosting Applications Now Available

The NOHA Tournament of Champions and House League Tournament of Champions Applications are now available.

Application forms are due to the NOHA Office by June 15th, 2016. Please send application forms to lleggett@noha.on.ca or fax to 705-474-6019

Congratulations to OHF Championship Winners!

Congratulations to all participants of the 2016 OHF Championships!

 

The 2016 OHF and Central Region Champions are as follows:

Atom A – Riverside Rangers
Atom AA – London Jr. Knights
Atom AAA – Toronto Young Nationals
Peewee A – Temiskaming Shores Puckhounds
Peewee AA – Timmins North Stars
Peewee AAA – Don Mills Flyers
Bantam A – Grimsby Kings
Bantam AA – Barrie Colts
Bantam AAA – Mississauga Rebels
Midget A – Stratford Jr. Cullitons
Midget AA – Mississauga Jets
Midget AAA – North York Rangers
Juvenile – Mississauga Braves

For complete results and other information please visit www.ohfchampionships.pointstreak.com 

Cheer on NOHA Teams at the OHF Championships!

OHF CHAMP

 

Atom A – Temiskaming Shores Wilson Chevrolet Puckhounds

Atom AA – Sault Jr Greyhounds

 

Peewee A – Temiskaming Shores Pedersen’s Puckhounds

Peewee AA – Timmins Girones Lawyers North Stars, Sault Jr Greyhounds

Peewee AAA – Sudbury Wolves, Nickel City Sons

 

Bantam A – Temiskaming Shores Ebert Welding Puckhounds, Hearst HLK

Bantam AA – Nickel City Jr Sons

Bantam AAA – North Bay Trappers

 

Midget A – Elliot Lake Wildcats

Midget AA – Sudbury Redmen

Midget AAA - Sudbury Wolves